Whites Independent Lettings (Whites) is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation).

For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Whites is the Data Controller, Hugh White is the person responsible  for data protection and can be contacted at 8 West Street, Fareham PO16 0BH; hugh@whitesagency.com; 01329 286 545.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Lawful basis of processing

There are 6 lawful basis of processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contract fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For example, a legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to process your personal data which needs to be balanced with your interests i.e. what is right for you. So, if you are a Landlord or Tenant of a property Whites currently manages, we have a legitimate interest to retain and process your personal information.

Security

At Whites we are committed to protecting your privacy: we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

Personal Information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission unless listed below or unless we are required to do so by law.

Applicant/Tenant: We will hold your data to provide to letting services, and may share your data with associated services such as Right to Rent checks and referencing organisations and providing your name to your Landlord when arranging a viewing.

As a Landlord we may share your data with other property professionals including, solicitors, EPC providers, surveyors, contractors, Tenancy Deposit Protection services, referencing organisations, applicants viewing the property, general marketing and move-in/move-out updates. We may also use 3rd party software to provide these services.

As a Tenant we may share your data with other property professionals including surveyors, contractors, the Landlord of the property you are renting, general marketing and move-in/move-out updates. We may also use 3rd party software to provide these services.

We do not engage in pro-active marketing campaigns or send out newsletters to Landlords or Tenants.

Our lettings files will be kept of a period of 7 years as required for possible tax enquiries, Tenancy Deposit Protection enquiries and The Property Ombudsman.

We will remove all of your data (Landlords and Tenants) and cease to have any personal data 7 years after you have vacated the last property you rented from Whites or allowed Whites to let out on your behalf. So, if you were a Tenant that last rented a property from Whites before May 2011, all your data and personal details will have been deleted from our files, both hard copy and computer database and no record will exist. If you were a Landlord that last used Whites to let your property before May 2011, all your data and personal details will have been deleted from our files, both hard copy and computer database.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

Links

Our website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using our website or services, registering with us as a Tenant applicant either directly or via a portal or as a Landlord or potential Landlord, asking us to market your property, you consent to the collection and use of information by Whites in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site or our services

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the update of 25th MAY 2018 to the new GDPR. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.gov.uk/data-protection, or read the Act online at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page.

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continuing processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example, a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or suppress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified, we are permitted to store the data.

Your Right to Object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to: Hugh White, Whites Independent Lettings Ltd, 8 West Street, Fareham, Hants PO16 0BH or emailing hugh@whitesagency.com.

How to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email by using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the livechat function.